Program list – English

 

5th Vasanta Sahityotsava, April 30- May 01, 2011

Woodside High School, 199 Churchill Ave, Woodside, CA 94062


(Program schedule subject to minor changes.)

Saturday, April 30, 2011

1:30 – 1:40 pm            Welcome SongKannada jana Kannada mana

KKNC Members – Sandhya Gayatri and Group

Presented by: Sandhya Ravindranath

Opening Proclamation – H.Y. Rajagopal and Padma Rao

1:40 – 1:55                  Welcome Address

H.K. Chandrashekhar

Kiran Maiya / Padma Rao

1:55 – 2:05                  Munjaneya midita – Kannada Translation of famous American

poet Maya Angelou’s poem ‘On the Pulse of Morning”

M.S. Nataraja

2:05 – 2:15                  Introduction of Guest Speakers

Chief Guest  Dr. Sumateendra Nadig – H.Y. Rajagopal

Special Guest Smt. Bhuvaneshwari Hedge – Gurprasad Kaginele 

2:15 – 2:40                  Release of KSR Publication – ‘Mathisidashtoo matu’

(Sponsors: Family of Late Sri K.N. Gopalakrishna and  Smt. Sita                                        Gopalakrishna)

Presented by: Triveni Sreenivasa Rao and M.R. Dattatri (Editors)

Release – Dr. Sumateendra Nadig

2:40 – 3:40                  Keynote Address: The ‘Essay’ in Kannada Literature

(Sponsor: H.Y. Rajagopal in memory of his brother Sri H.Y.                                                Sharada Prasad)

Dr. Sumateendra Nadig

3:40 – 3:50                   Announcements and Messages

Book Store – Anand Ramamurthy

Any other

3:50 – 4:10                  Tea Break

4:10 – 4:30                  Namma hemmeya barahagararu – Part 1

(Our Esteemed Writers – Part 1)

Release of Books Authored by US Kannada Writers

Presented by: Madhukant Krishnamurthy and M.S. Nataraja

Book Release by Dr. Sumateendra Nadig and Smt. Bhuvaneshwari                                     Hegde

The Void and the Womb – Translation of Kannada novel                                               Bayalu basiru (M.S. Nataraja)

Snehadalli nimma Hari (Ed. Friends of Hari)

Sagaradacheya spandana (Mangala Kumar)

Tili neeli pennu (Triveni Sreenivasa Rao)

Bogaseyalli beladingalu (Shantala Bhandi)

Jeevanarahasya (Naga Aithal)

4:30 – 5:45                  Sahitya Sankirana – The Writers’ Forum (Presentation of                                                original writings)

Produced by: Sahitya Goshthi

Presented by: Vishvanath Hulikal

Participants: Prakash Naik (poem), Ravi Gopala Rao (poem),                                               Shantala Bhandi (story), Meena Subba Rao (playlet), Triveni Rao                                        (poem), Krishnapriya (essay), Shashikala (essay), P.R. Meera                                                 (essay), G.S. Satya (essay), Ramaprasad (essay) and Vishvanath                                      Hulikal (story)

5:45 – 6:15                  Browse & Buy – Visit to the Book Store

Anand Ramamurthy

6:15 – 7:00                  Entertainment

Coordinator: Sandhya Ravindranath

1. Yakshagana – “Kamsavadhe”

Presented by: Yakshagana Troupe of North California

Producer: Ashok Upadhya

Director: K.G. Ganesh, Kidiyuru

7:00 – 8:15                  Dinner

8:15 – 9:15                  Entertainment (Cont’d.)

2. Harinabhisarana – Putina’s famous musical play

Produced and Presented by: Alamelu Iyengar

Choreograhy and Direction: Dr. Tulasi Ramachandra

Musical Direction: Smt. Shubhapriya Shrivatsan

Production in Charge: Tirunarayana Iyengar

9:15 – 9:30                  3. Dances

Presented by: Vidyalatha Jeerage and KKNC Youth Group

Produced by: Padma Rao

Antaratama nee guru (poem by Kuvempu)

Kamsale pada (folk song)

Participants: Rupa Malavalli, Vidyalatha Jeerage, Megha Vijay,                                           Vasudha Subbayya, Deeksha Venkatesh, Ruchira Krishnamurthy,                                       Krittika Rao, Anisha Upadhya, Lakshmi Raghu, Priyanka Naveen

9:30 – 10:00                4. Hasyada honalu – Reading of Selected Humorous Essays

Bhuvaneshwari Hegde

10:00 – 10:10              Vote of Thanks

Padma Rao

10:10 – 10:20              State Song of Karnataka jai bharata jananiya tanujate

Presented by: Sandhya Ravindranath

(End of Saturday’s Program)

Sunday, May 1, 2011

8:00 – 8:50 am            Breakfast

8:50 – 9:00                  Opening Song –elliddaru enthiddaru Kannadigaru navu

KKNC Members – Sandhya Gayatri and Group

Presented by: Sandhya Ravindranath

9:00 – 10:00                “Kannad padagol nugli!” – March of Kannada

Presented by: Alamelu Iyengar

1. Kannada in Conversation – Raghu Halur

2. Kannada in Computers – K.V. Ramaprasad

3. Kannada at Home – P.R. Meera

4. Use of Regional Forms of Kannada in Folk Songs – Vimala                                             Rajagopal

5. Use of Regional Forms of Kannada in Fiction – Shantala Bhandi

10:00 – 10:30              My Experiences as a Writer

Bhuvaneshwari Hegde

10:30 – 11:00              Coffee Break and Visit to Book Store

11:00 – 12:15   pm       Namma Hemmeya Barahagararu – Part 2

(Our Esteemed Writers – Part 2)

Presented by: Madhukant Krishnamurthy and M.S. Nataraja

Introduction of Kannada Works and their Authors

1. Guna – A novel by  Guruprasad Kaginele

Introduced by: Shantala Bhandi

2. Kannada kadambari lokadalli…heege halavu..– KSR                                                      publication, Ed. M.S. Nataraja

Introduced by: Nalini Maiya

3. Dveepava bayasi – a novel by M.R. Dattatri

Introduced by: Vimala Rajagopal

4. Deepa toridedege (short stories) – AKKA publication, Ed. M.S.                                      Nataraja

Introduced by: Triveni Sreenivasa Rao

5. Gubbi gudu – A children’s book – AKKA publication, Ed. P.R.                                                 Meera

Introduced by: Guruprasad Kaginele

6. Anantamukhadamurthi – An anthology of Essays on U.R.                                             Anantamurthi, Ed. Naga Aithal

Introduced by: Madhukant Krishanmurthi

7. Grihapravesha – short stories by Vishvanath Hulikal

Introduced by: Prakash Naik

12:15 – 1:30                Lunch

1:30 – 2:00                  Kannada Kali – Children’s Program

(Sponsored by H.K. Krishnapriya)

Presented by Kannada Kali – SF Bay Area Kannada School for                                          Children

Produced by: Sandhya Ravindranath

Choral Singing – Children’s group Gunjana

1. sarasara Kannada

2. varadana

3. Navu Kannada Kali klaasinalli…

Short Skits

1. Gampara gumpu

Script: Jyothi Shekhar

Direction: Rupa Shastri and Soumya Sanket

2. Kannadada kanmanigalu

Script; Shashikala Nimbal

Direction: Sandhya Gayathri and Chaitra Patil

2:00 – 3:00                  Samvada –Literary Dialog with Sumateendra Nadig and                                                    Bhuvaneshwari Hegde

Moderator: Vallisha Shastry

3:00 – 3:20                  Vote of Thanks

H.Y. Rajagopal

3:20 – 3;30                  State Song of Karnataka jai bharata jananiya tanujate

Presented by: Sandhya Ravindranath

 

 Posted by at 11:47 AM

  2 Responses to “Program list – English”

  1. The KSR website is hard to link up to, open and read….the webiste does not connet well…also please change the color of the text, so it is visible, clear and has a good contrast with the background.

 Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

(required)

(required)